Hearts For Hearts Girls is very sensitive to the privacy concerns of young visitors to our website, and is committed to safeguarding any personal information collected online. We adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) and its guidelines. The following information is a summary of our information collection and use practices, which may vary from time to time. We hope that this information will help our visitors to have a rewarding experience online.

If you are under 18, please be sure to read this policy with a parent (or legal guardian) and ask questions about things you do not
understand.

We do not automatically collect personal information from visitors to our site. However, certain non-personal information of visitors is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers. This information is used primarily to provide an enhanced online experience for the visitor. Information tracked includes the type of operating system in use (e.g., Macintosh, Windows) and the type of browser being used by the visitor (e.g., Google, Firefox, Internet Explorer). Other uses of this information include internal review of the number of visitors to the site—but only in an aggregate and non-personally identifiable form.

We sometimes collect personally identifiable information regarding visitors to our website (such as e-mail address, first and last name, age, gender, home or other physical address, or telephone number, hobbies and preferences) but ONLY when visitors voluntarily submit such information to us. For example, we may collect such information when visitors use the Contact Us form to contact Customer Service about our products—or when retailers contact our Sales department.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 13, YOU SHOULD ALWAYS GET YOUR PARENT’S PERMISSION BEFORE GIVING OUT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION, INCLUDING YOUR E-MAIL ADDRESS, TO ANY WEBSITE.

We may use information we collect, including personally identifiable information voluntarily submitted to us by our visitors, for any of the following purposes:

  • To help us better understand visitors' use of our site;
  • To improve the design and content of our site;
  • To respond to specific requests from our visitors;
  • To obtain parental consent from visitors under 18 years of age, whenever necessary;
  • To provide any necessary notices to our visitors or their parents or guardians;
  • To protect the security or integrity of our site when necessary;
  • To fulfill prizes;
  • To offer programs, products and services. We will not use personally identifiable information in ways that are materially different from the uses described above, without notifying visitors of such use, and obtaining parental consent whenever necessary for any such use.

Any personally identifiable information collected from a child under 13 will be deleted within 30 days of receiving it, per COPPA guidelines, unless it is provided with parental consent and applies to a customer inquiry, product issue or contest award that cannot be resolved within a 30-day period. Once resolved, the information will be deleted.

Unless otherwise disclosed more specifically during our collection of information, we do not disclose information we collect to third parties outside of Hearts For Hearts Girls, except when disclosure may be required by law, or when requested by a law enforcement agency. There may be instances in which we use agents or contractors outside of Hearts For Hearts Girls to help us provide services to visitors to our website, such as when we conduct contests or promotions. In these cases, we require that the agents and contractors we use also keep the information confidential and that they use the information ONLY in connection with the specific services they are providing for us. We will not transfer or otherwise disclose personally identifiable information in ways that are materially different from the types of transfers and disclosures described above, without notifying visitors of such transfers or disclosures, and obtaining parental consent whenever necessary for any such transfers or disclosures.

The Hearts For Hearts Girls website contains links to websites operated by others whose information practices may differ from Hearts For Hearts Girls' practices—such as shopping websites. Visitors always should consult the privacy policies contained on other websites they visit because those sites ARE NOT COVERED by Hearts For Hearts Girls' privacy policy and may follow procedures that are different from Hearts For Hearts Girls' information practices.

We do use interstitial pages to warn children under 13 that they are leaving our website and going to a shopping site, in accordance with COPPA.

When you view our website, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a "Cookie," which is a small text file that we place in visitors' computer browsers to store their preferences. Cookies help us in many ways. For example, Cookies allow us to tailor the site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

However, there are also "Tracking Cookies," also known as persistent cookies or third-party cookies. Unlike other Cookies, Tracking Cookies remain active even when visiting sites that they did not originate from. Tracking Cookies follow the user around, collecting data about their browsing habits over a long period of time. This data can be accessed by advertising networks, like Google’s, to serve up targeted advertisements to users.

COPPA prohibits the unauthorized collection of children’s personal information on websites directed to children under the age of 13, including the collection of information used to track a child’s movements across the web via Tracking Cookies.

Hearts For Hearts Girls makes every effort to avoid the support of Tracking Cookies on its website (such those generated by embedding YouTube videos that allow tracking). However, some of this tracking is only controllable through the user's own accounts and devices. You can disable tracking via certain apps and/or by opting out of certain kinds of tracking (such as those served up by having a Google/gmail account).

Hearts For Hearts Girls believes that parents and guardians should supervise their children's online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other personal information without your permission.

You should also know that it is the policy of Hearts For Hearts Girls that visitors under 13 years of age should not submit or post any information on our website without parental consent. Also, please note that parents have the option to agree to the collection and use of their child's information without consenting to the disclosure of the information to third parties.

We invite parents to send us an e-mail, letter or postcard at the address specified below if you would like to do any of the following:

  • Access or correct any errors contained in the personally identifiable information that the Hearts For Hearts Girls website has collected from your child;
  • Request to have this information deleted;
  • Request that Hearts For Hearts Girls no longer collect or maintain the personally identifiable information collected from your child; or
  • Request that information collected from your child not be disclosed to third parties, except when required by law.

Your access to and use of this site is subject to the above privacy terms and conditions and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing this site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these terms and conditions. Hearts For Hearts Girls may at any time revise these privacy terms and conditions. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current privacy terms and conditions to which you are bound.

If you have questions regarding the Hearts For Hearts Girls's Privacy Statement, please contact: heartmaster@hearts4heartsgirls.com.

You may also use our Contact Us form or mail us at:

Customer Care/Hearts For Hearts Girls
MPA Sales
13700 Van Ness Avenue
Gardena, Ca 90249
Main: (310) 329-3100

You and your child’s use of this site is also governed by our Terms and Conditions statement. Please read it.